(almost) end of degree reflections

And so in approximately 19 days, I will be taking my last flight back from Melbourne to Singapore as a student. I really don’t know what to feel about this lol.

I’ve spent some of my best and happiest moments in Melbourne, made some of the best friends I’ve ever had, and created so many good memories that I can look back on many years down the road. I like to think I’ve grown so much during this time as well, learning how to live alone, learning how to live with a housemate (actually there wasn’t much learning involved in this haha since both Dan and I have super bo chup, or rather, similar personalities so there’s nothing we had to compromise about/nothing to argue about so to speak lol, and I’m really thankful for that). Melbourne was also where I could grow in my faith. I guess, living away from my family, I was forced to think about my life and my faith by myself, forced to make my own decisions, and was able to make a whole bunch of friends in church that have been so encouraging and loving.

But at the same time, it’s also where I’ve felt the loneliest I’ve probably ever felt in my life, away from my family and friends in Singapore. The first semester here was probably the hardest. Not having any friends in the same uni was hard because there was no one to turn to to help, no one to talk to if I’m lost, no one who would understand (what I’m talking about) when I wanted to rant and complain about school work.

I guess though, looking back, the good times definitely outweigh the bad, and I’ve really come to love this place that has been my home the past 1 and a half years. Of course, I don’t love it as much as Singapore HAHAHA.

Going home is something I’ve been looking forward to, but I can’t help but feel apprehensive, worried about my future in Singapore. The biggest worry probably is that I still haven’t figured what I want to do as a job when I return. Meh. But in the mean time, I guess my biggest worry right now should be finishing my 6 looming assignments (2 due each week from this week onwards), cleaning the house, and packing my stuff, all within the next 3 weeks lol. 加油 me.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s